TidyChats vs AI Toolbox

The AI Toolbox alternative that doesn't charge you per AI

Same four assistants, same kind of folders, search and prompts. TidyChats gives you the core for free with no caps, and one Premium plan covers ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and Grok together.

All four AIs, monthly
$6.99$39.96
AI Toolbox: $9.99 per AI, 4 modules
All four AIs, yearly
$49$236
AI Toolbox: $59 per AI, 4 modules
All four AIs, lifetime
$99$199
AI Toolbox All Access Lifetime

The short version

Features side by side

Folders on the free plan
TidyChats
Unlimited, with subfolders, colors and pins
AI Toolbox
2 folders (unlimited subfolders)
Search results on the free plan
TidyChats
Unlimited full-text results
AI Toolbox
First 5 results of every search
Export on the free plan
TidyChats
PDF, Markdown, TXT, JSON and Word, any chat
AI Toolbox
TXT only
Saved prompts on the free plan
TidyChats
Unlimited, plus 120+ ready-made prompts
AI Toolbox
2 saved prompts
Bookmarks on the free plan
TidyChats
Unlimited, with colors and notes
AI Toolbox
2 bookmarks
Search all four AIs at once
TidyChats
Premium, unlimited results
AI Toolbox
5 newest results on free
Platforms
TidyChats
ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok in one plan
AI Toolbox
Same four, sold as separate modules
Switching
TidyChats
One-step import of your AI Toolbox backup
AI Toolbox
n/a
Extras
TidyChats
Chat memory meter, answer-ready alert, outline, Claude usage, prompt chains
AI Toolbox
Smart tags and context mentions on paid plans

Pricing side by side

Free plan
TidyChats
Folders, search, export, prompts, bulk delete: no caps
AI Toolbox
Capped at 2 folders, 2 prompts, 5 results, TXT
One AI, monthly
TidyChats
$6.99 (covers all four anyway)
AI Toolbox
$9.99
All four AIs, monthly
TidyChats
$6.99
AI Toolbox
$39.96 (4 × $9.99)
All four AIs, yearly
TidyChats
$49
AI Toolbox
$236 (4 × $59)
All four AIs, lifetime
TidyChats
$99
AI Toolbox
$199
Teams
TidyChats
$12 per seat per month, billed yearly
AI Toolbox
$12 per seat billed yearly, $15 monthly
Refund
TidyChats
14-day money-back guarantee
AI Toolbox
14 days, void if "used extensively" (e.g. bulk-exporting 50+ chats)

Why people switch to TidyChats

A free plan you can actually use

Two folders fill up on day one. TidyChats' free plan has unlimited folders, full search results, every export format and unlimited prompts, with no trial clock.

One price for every AI

Most people use more than one assistant. With TidyChats, adding Claude, Gemini or Grok costs nothing extra. With per-module pricing, every AI you add is another subscription.

Half the lifetime price

$99 once covers all four AIs for good. That's the price AI Toolbox charges for a single module, and half its All Access Lifetime.

Your chats stay in your browser

Conversation content and the search index are stored locally. Premium sync only moves what you create (folders, prompts, tags, bookmarks, settings), encrypted at rest.

When AI Toolbox might suit you: AI Toolbox has been around longer and has a much larger user base and review count. If that track record matters more to you than price and free-plan limits, it's a reasonable pick.

Questions

Yes. Folders, full-text search, single-chat export in PDF, Markdown, TXT, JSON and Word, bulk delete and unlimited saved prompts are free in TidyChats with no caps. AI Toolbox's free plan is limited to 2 folders, 2 prompts, 2 bookmarks, the first 5 search results and TXT export.

Try TidyChats free, no card needed

Folders, search, export and bulk delete for ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and Grok. Premium is $6.99 a month for all four.

AI Toolbox plans and limits are taken from ai-toolbox.co/pricing as of October 2026 and may change. Spot something out of date? Email [email protected] and we'll fix it.